Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Section A: Introduction

Thank you for visiting the Economic and Revenue Forecast Council’s Web Site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of our Web Site. This notice covers the following topics:

  • Information Collected and how it is used
  • Personal Information and Choice
  • Public Access to Information
  • Public Access to your Private Information
  • Your right to review and correct personally identifiable information
  • Cookies (and applets)
  • Security
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Information

Section B: Information Collected and How it is Used

Information collected if you only browse this site:
If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the Web Site, read pages, or download information, we collect or store no information from you.

What we collected if you volunteer information:
If during your visit to our Web Site you participate in our listserve distribution list, send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following information will be collected:

  1. The email address, and contents of email, for those who communicate with us via e-mail.
  2. Information volunteered in response to joining our listserve for email notification.
  3. Information volunteered through an on-line form for any other purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us.

We use email you send to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action.

Section C: Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information on-line.

“Personal information” is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, and phone number, and does not include the users domain name or IP address.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email, participation in a survey, or competing an on line form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in our listserve or to provide any personal information using an on line form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse this web site and read or download any information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the Web Site, or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your private information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Office of the Forecast Council as shown in the Information Section of this statement.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested or volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and maybe be subject to public access.

Section D: Public Access to Information

In the State of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and the public has the right to access appropriate records and information possessed by State Government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public’s right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Both state and federal laws provide exceptions.

All of the information collected at this site is considered public information and may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public. RCW 42.17.260(1) states that:

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section 9RCW 42.17.260(6)), RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record’ however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act, the Public Records Act provision will control.


Section E: Public Access to Your Private Information

The Office of the Forecast Council does not currently collect personally identifiable information.


Section F: Your Right to Review and Correct Personally Identifiable Information

State law requires agencies that collect personally identifiable information to provide “procedures for correcting inaccurate information, including establishing mechanisms for individuals to review information about them and recommend changes to information the believe to be inaccurate.” (RCW 43.105.310)

You can access any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this notice. You may correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by submitting an email or written request that credibly shows the error. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.


Section G: Cookies and Applets

The Office of the Forecast Council does not currently utilize cookies or applets on our Web Site.


Section H: Security

The Office of the Forecast Council, as developer and manager of this web site, has taken precautions to safeguard personal information you provide through our web services.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via OFC Web Site.


Section I: Disclaimer

The Office of the Forecast Council website on occasion has some links to other web sites. These include links to web sites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations and/or private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the OFC website and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the State of Washington, no any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.


Section J: OFC Contact Information

You may contact OFC:

  • By Telephone: (360) 570-6100
  • By Mail:
    Office of the Forecast Council
    PO BOX 40912
    Olympia, WA 98504-0962
  • By Electronic Mail: OFC.Webmaster@dor.wa.gov

 


©Copyright Economic Revenue Forecast Council                                         home|access washington| faqs | links | privacy notice